Our Commissioners

Chief Information Commissioner

Mahboob Qadir Shah

(30-05-2018 to Present)

He served as District & Sessions Judge in a number of Districts of Punjab, Solicitor to Govt.of the Punjab and Registrar Lahore High Court, Lahore, for about 23 years. He also served as Secretary Red Crescent Society Punjab, a humanitarian & charitable organization out of  his knack for humanitarian and public services. He joined Punjab Information Commission with a missionary zeal to implement civil society's cherished desire of ''transparency'' and ''freedom of information'', through implementation of  the Punjab Transparency and Right To Information Act, 2013, to make the Government more accountable to citizens and to enforce the Fundamental Right of ''access to information'' in all matters of public importance.

 

Information Commissioner

Saeed Akhtar Ansari

Saeed Akhtar Ansari

(10-05-2018 to Present)

 

Information Commissioner

Hassan Iqbal

Hassan Iqbal

(31-05-2018 to Present)

 

Ch. Naseer Ahmed Bhutta

(20 October 2017 –  06 November 2017)      

He was a member of National Assembly formerly, from 2008-2013 and he was appointed as Additional Attorney General of Pakistan. He is currently a senior Advocate at the Supreme Court and also, working as a Special Assistant to the Prime Minister in Legal Affairs.

 

Ex-Commissioners

Mazhar Hussain Minhas

(1st April 2014 – 31st March 2017)

He was the first Chief Information Commissioner of PIC. Earlier he had served as Judge of Lahore High Court.

 

Ahmad Raza Tahir

(1st April 2014 – 31 March 2017)

He has served as Additional IG Special Branch, CCPO Lahore, DIG Crime Investigation Department (CID), and RPO (Gujranwala, Multan, Bahawalpur and Faisalabad) in Punjab Police.

 

Mukhtar Ahmad Ali

(30 April 2014 – 02 May 2017)

He brings extensive experience of working with civil society, specializing in the fields of governance and right to information.  He is the founding member of a leading Islamabad-based NGO with major focus on right to information.